Bridgeton Office
[…] After the prosecutor’s office files a waiver, the court will then consider a laundry list of factors in order to determine whether adult prosecution is warranted. Some of the key factors include:
Probably. If you are in college, being charged with a delinquent offense will most likely result in a referral to Judicial Affairs. Depending upon the severity (and accuracy) of the allegations against you, this could result in disciplinary action ranging from a reprimand to suspension or expulsion.
Under Section 2A:4A-60 of the New Jersey Code:
“Social, medical, psychological, legal and other records of the court and probation division, and records of law enforcement agencies, pertaining to juveniles charged as a delinquent or found to be part of a juvenile-family crisis, shall be strictly safeguarded from public inspection.”
Unfortunately, this “strict safeguarding” is not nearly as protective as one would like.