Bridgeton Office
[…] Our attorneys provide experienced legal representation for individuals charged with escape and parole violations in Haddon Heights, NJ. These cases often present challenging legal and factual issues, and mitigating the consequences of an arrest for escape requires a thorough understanding of the law and the various defenses that are available. With decades of experience handling criminal cases throughout New Jersey, our Haddon Heights criminal defense lawyers can make sure the consequences of your arrest are no greater than absolutely necessary.
The crime of escape is defined in Section 2C:29-5 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice. Under Section 2C:29-5a., a person is guilty of escape if he or she:
“without lawful authority removes himself [or herself] from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.”
“Official detention” includes being under arrest, being detained on a warrant pending trial, being incarcerated for a criminal offense, and being detained for extradition or deportation.